1. About Sonia

About Sonia

Biography

Sonia grew up in Housing Commission in Edgeworth and Windale, before moving into rented accommodation in Wallsend and West Wallsend.

Starting work as a teenager, she’s been a long time member of her union and she studied teaching at the University of Newcastle, before teaching in Walgett, Kempsey and all around the Hunter. She also spent time in the Army Reserves.

After leaving teaching, Sonia worked in a variety of positions related to the health field, including Hunter Brain Injury Respite Options. She earned a Bachelor of Arts, with Honours, in History.

She was a Councillor on the Newcastle City Council from 2002 until 2008, was elected to represent Wallsend in 2007 and was re-elected in 2011.

In 2013, Sonia was elevated to the NSW shadow cabinet as Shadow Minister for the Hunter and Science and Medical Research and has since added the Arts portfolio to her responsibilities.

Sonia was again elected in 2015 to represent the Wallsend electorate.

Current Positions

PositionStart
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly24 Mar 2007
Member for Wallsend24 Mar 2007

Prior Positions

PositionStartEnd
Shadow Minister for the Hunter11 Dec 201308 Apr 2015
Shadow Minister for the Arts28 Mar 201408 Apr 2015
Shadow Minister for Science and Medical Research11 Dec 201308 Apr 2015
Temporary Speaker06 May 201125 Feb 2014
Parliamentary Secretary Assisting the Minister for Roads23 Sep 200816 Nov 2009
Parliamentary Secretary Assisting the Minister for Transport08 May 200705 Sep 2008
Member, Social Policy Committee22 Jun 201106 Mar 2015
Member, Social Policy Committee22 Jun 201106 Mar 2015
Member, Legal Affairs Committee22 Jun 201106 Mar 2015
Chair, Standing Committee on Broadband in Rural and Regional Communities11 Mar 201004 Mar 2011
Member, Public Bodies Review Committee11 Mar 201004 Mar 2011
Member, Standing Committee on Broadband in Rural and Regional Communities25 Feb 201011 Mar 2010
Menu